Introduction 

Welcome to The Brunel Sinfonia’s privacy policy. 

The Brunel Sinfonia respects your privacy, and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website at www.brunelsinfonia.org.uk (our site), or when you make contact with us (for example, if you send us an email or sign up to our mailing list), and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how The Brunel Sinfonia (referred to as we, us or our in this privacy policy), collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site, or when you contact us by email or sign up to our mailing list. 

Controller

The Brunel Sinfonia is the controller and responsible for your personal data. 

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: The Brunel Sinfonia

Email address: trustee@brunelsinfonia.org.uk 

Postal address: Eversley Cowhorn Hill, Oldland Common, Bristol, BS30 9QU

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 6th July 2019 

Third party links

Our site may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender.  
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our site. 
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, feedback and survey responses.  
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our site and services. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial and Profile Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • contact us for information about the orchestra
    • sign up to our mailing list
    • give us comments or feedback
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

4. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we may to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

To process and deliver your requirement for the
purchase of concert tickets via our website

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Financial 

(d) Transaction 

(e) Marketing and Communications

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications

To inform you about future Brunel Sinfonia concerts and events

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased tickets via our website and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out instructions on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your purchasing services from us, or other transactions.

5. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Latest News

Introducing Marina Martins

Our Autumn concert on Saturday 19 th October, 7:30pm at Redland Hall is a bohemian extravaganza featuring music by Dvořák, Janáček and Kodály.

Read More

Contact Us

Whether you are interested in joining the orchestra, or are looking for more information about upcoming concerts, we have a number of ways to get in contact with us. Please use the links below to access our contact form and our social media accounts.